Support

Privacy Notice

How We Use Your Data

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Kelston Actuation Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who contact us via social media;
  • People who call our phone numbers;
  • People who email us;
  • People who use our services, e.g. customers who engage us to design and manufacture products and related services;
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees
Visitors to our websites

By providing personal information to Kelston Actuation Ltd in any of the ways described in this policy, by instructing or authorising another party to provide such information, or by entering into a contract with Kelston Actuation Ltd that requires such processing, you agree that you are authorised to provide the information, that you accept this privacy policy and that Kelston Actuation Ltd is authorised to process it.

Kelston Actuation Ltd will collect a range of information on you, either via activity via our website or emails, ticketing systems, telephone, in person or at trade shows. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Job title
  • Address of employment
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Username
  • Payment details in the case of ordering a service from us

We will not collect sensitive categories of personal data without your explicit consent.

Kelston Actuation Ltd will not collect data relating to minors as defined under UK law. Minors as defined by UK law are not permitted to use Kelston Actuation Ltd Services or interact with us as a corporate entity.

Kelston Actuation Ltd may from time to time contact customers via email regarding service related matters such as billing, account management and maintenance. These emails are an important part of our service to you.

For business contacts who are not currently customers, Kelston Actuation Ltd may contact you via email and other electronic means to promote our services to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time. All email communications that we send contain a clear link to manage your subscription preferences.

We only store personal contact details for contacts who have given these to us, by signing up for information communications from us, applying for a role with us, or have provided us these details as their preferred address.

Data retention

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Kelston Actuation Ltd or a relevant marketing contact.

After you stop being a relevant marketing contact or unsubscribe from our communications, we will remove your data as part of our annual data reviews. Where a contact has been removed from our system, because the information is out of date or the contact has unsubscribed, we may retain a small amount of information relevant to controlling marketing activities. These details typically include email address, subscription preferences and reasons to not contact.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To comply with legal requirements.
Data transfers and the use of Data Sub Processors

Kelston Actuation Ltd will not share your data with a third party not directly associated with the provision of services without your explicit consent. Kelston Actuation Ltd will also not transfer Subject data to a third-party country outside of the UK or EEA that is not compliant with the applicable data protection laws via adequacy agreement, Binding Corporate Rules or other legally appropriate means as defined by the Information Commissioners Office without your explicit consent.

Kelston Actuation Ltd makes use of a number of third-party organisations for the purposes of delivery of Services to the Customer.

Whilst the following list is not intended to be exhaustive, Kelston Actuation Ltd typically only transfers the personal data relating to our customers, where required for the activities set out below, to the following third parties or Data Processors:

  • Hubspot Inc – Customer Relationship Management and marketing activities
  • Netspin Ltd – Web Server and data centre hosting
  • Microsoft Ltd – Email and internal document management
  • Dropbox Inc – data storage

Kelston Actuation Ltd will update this list from time to time as our systems and operations evolve and inform you accordingly.

By interacting with Kelston Actuation Ltd as defined in this policy, you provide your consent for this transfer and use of our Data Processors and their Data Sub-Processors, and for transfer to any other appropriate third-party Data Processor for the purposes of delivery of the Services and customer relationship management activities. No data transfer will be undertaken that is outside of the strict scope of the purposes stated in this policy, or that will materially degrade the security of your data or your rights.

The Data Processors and Sub Processors we use will be contractually bound to process only in accordance with our instructions and to maintain technical and organisational controls in compliance with our security policy and the requirements of the GDPR.

Commitment to confidentiality and security of processing

Kelston Actuation Ltd will use appropriate technical and organisational security measures within our sphere of responsibility to ensure an appropriate level of confidentiality, integrity and, where Kelston Actuation Ltd is the Data Controller, availability of your data and to ensure its availability in the event of a business continuity incident.

Kelston Actuation Ltd will undertake security and data protection assessments of any third parties we elect to use prior to transfer of any Customer Data and regularly thereafter.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www. Kelston Actuation.com we use a small number of third-party services, including Google Analytics, Hubspot and Hotjar to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, understand how the website is being used, personalise areas of the website and understand how marketing channels are performing. Where consent has not been requested and provided, this information is only processed in a way which does not personally identify anyone.

We use standard software to collect information for the strict purpose of tracking activity on our site. This allows us to understand how many people use our site and which pages and features are most popular. The information we normally collect, and store is

  • The name of your Internet service provider
  • The web site that referred you to us (if any)
  • The date and time the pages were accessed
  • The page or pages you requested.
  • Your approximate (nearest city) geographic location

You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself, and this is always your option. This information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us. This information is used internally only for the purpose of fulfilling the request or for contacting you directly and is not sold to any other organisation. Your information is transmitted directly to Kelston Actuation Ltd and is stored securely in the services that we use for this purpose.

Use of cookies by Kelston Actuation Ltd Job applicants, current and former Kelston Actuation Ltd employees

We have outlined below details about the type of information that Kelston Actuation Ltd keeps about job applicants, current and former employees and the purposes for which it keeps them.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.

Complaints or queries

Kelston Actuation Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Kelston Actuation Ltd.’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can either email accounts@kelstonactuation.com or write to the Data Department at Kelston Actuation Ltd, Hawkfield Business Park, Hawkfield Road, Whitchurch, Bristol BS14 0BD.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Kelston Actuation Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a data request to us. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form: and
  • Provide it to you within one month from the date of the ‘subject access request’.

To make a request to Kelston Actuation Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Department or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by,contacting the Data Department.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. A revised policy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 30 days prior to its effective date.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us at accounts@kelstonactuation.com or write to:

Data Department
Kelston Actuation Ltd
Hawkfield Business Park, Hawkfield Road
Whitchurch, Bristol
BS14 0BD

Transfer to non GDPR-aligned locations or Sub-Processors

Kelston Actuation Ltd will not transfer Customer Hosted Data to any Data Sub-Processor located outside of the EEA or to any other third-party location not deemed appropriate by Binding Corporate Rules, Privacy Shield or other adequacy decision defined on a continuing basis by the Information Commissioner’s Office without explicit written permission from the Customer.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files held on your computer. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site. Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies, but parts of our site won’t work without them. By using our website, you accept our use of cookies.

Learn More

Accept + Close